Expert speaker line-up for 2018 including:

Government and Finance:

soon

Elmarie Oosthuizen

Programme Manager
RSA Department of Energy: IPP Office
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Muhammed Essop

Muhammad Essop

As. Director of Strategic Infrastructure Developments
Department of Environmental Affairs
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

David Sekgororwana

David Sekgororwana

Industry Development Manager for Clean Energy
Industrial Development Corporation
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

soon

Damien Berlioz

Investment Manager
Norfund
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

soon

Duncan Abel

Principal: Embedded Energy
NedBank
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Wim Jonker Klunne

Wim Jonker Klunne

Lead Coordinator
EEP Africa
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Lisa Pinsley

Lisa Pinsley

Director, Energy
Actis
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

soon

Tsitsi Musasike

Infrastructure Financing
Development Bank of Southern Africa
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

 

Project Developers:

Deepak John

Deepak John

CFO & Founder
New Southern Energy
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Mansoor Hamagan

Mansoor Hamagan

CEO & Co-founder
BBOXX
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

James Cumming

James Cumming

Principal
African Clean Energy Developments
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Cedric Faye

Cedric Faye

CEO Kathu Solar Park
Engie
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Kilian Hagemann

Kilian Hagemann

Managing Director
G7 Renewable Energies
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Jasandra Nyker

Jasandra Nyker

CEO
BioTherm Energy
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Abhinav Gupta

Abhinav Gupta

General Manager
ReNew Power
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Richard Doyle

Richard Doyle

CEO
Mulilo
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Davin Chown

Davin Chown

Director
Genesis Eco Energy
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

soon

Jan Fourie

GM and VP Project Development: Sub-Sahara Africa
Scatec Solar
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Jaco Botha

Jaco Botha

CEO
Solareff
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Nandu Bhula

Nandu Bhula

Deputy MD Africa and CEO Redstone CSP
ACWA Power
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Kevin Minkoff

Kevin Minkoff

Head: Business Development
EDF Renewables
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

soon

Maya Rao

Strategy Director - Emerging Markets
Voltalia
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

soon

Ali Ghaouti

Head of Business Development Africa
First Solar
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

soon

Speaker TBC

PowerHive
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

 

Strategic Partners:

Michelle T Davies

Michelle T Davies

Head of Clean Energy and Sustainability
Eversheds Sutherland
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Clint Dempsey

Clint Dempsey

Partner
Eversheds Sutherland
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

soon

Indraj Mangat

Partner
Eversheds Sutherland
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

 

EPC’s, Suppliers and Solution Providers

Daniel Goldstuck

Daniel Goldstuck

Head of Energy Storage Service
SOLA Future Energy
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Kevin Robinson

Kevin Robinson

Technical Services Manager Middle East and Africa
Jinko Solar
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

soon

Harry Singleton

Operations
Murray and Roberts
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Greg Midlane

Greg Midlane

Managing Director
DC GO
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Jarrod Lyons

Jarrod Lyons

Green Economy Invest and Finance Liaison
GreenCape
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Riaan Meyer

Riaan Meyer

Managing Director
GeoSUN Africa
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

 

Consultants and Advisors:

Jonathan Berman

Jonathan Berman

Managing Director
Fieldstone Africa
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Marc Immerman

Marc Immerman

Principal
Metier Private Equity
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Ulwin Hoffmann

Ulwin Hoffmann

Wind Team Leader: Sub-Saharan Africa
Mott MacDonald
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Hebren James

Hebren James

Country Director & MD: South Africa
K2 Management
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

Christopher Clarke

Christopher Clarke

Managing Partner
Inspired Evolution Investment Manager
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

soon

Peter Oldacre

CEO
GraysMaker Advisory
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.

soon

Dr Matthew Rowe

Energy Storage Manager
DNV GL
Check out the Full Agenda

Speaker bio coming soon.





An overview of the speaker line up from last year's Africa New Energy 2017...

 

If you are interested in Africa New Energy 2018 please contact us:

Rhys Watt

Rhys Watt

Project Director
New Energy Update
+44 (0) 207 375 7177 (Global)
Email: rwatt@newenergyupdate.com

Tobias Crow

Tobias Crow

Business Development Manager
New Energy Update
+44 (0) 207 422 4358 (Global)
Email: tobias@newenergyupdate.com

2018 Strategic Partner

  • Eversheds Sutherland